Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines the procedures the British Greyhound Racing Fund Limited (BGRF) has in place regarding the collection and use of any personal information (i.e. information from which you can be identified) that you give us via email or direct contact, or that we collect when you use our website at www.bgrf.org.uk

We respect your privacy and take care in the storage and use of your personal information.

If you have any questions or queries regarding this policy, please contact us directly.  Our address is on our Contact page. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page every so often to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st September 2020.

We consider as private any of your personal information supplied by you or given to us voluntarily while you use our website and will hold it and process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable Data Protection legislation currently in force. (GDPR)

  • Information we may collect, may include, by way of example:
  • your name and contact information, including email address and company details.
  • information regarding your professional areas of interests.

 

What do we do with the information we collect?

We will hold and use your information on our computer systems only while needed to respond to your enquiry.
We will use this information for the following reasons:

  • to reply to your enquiry.
  • to process transactions.
  • internal record keeping and maintenance.
  • to improve our products and services.
  • to tailor how we can help you.
  • for analysis of website use.
  • for analysis of our marketing activities.
  • to follow up as part of any customer care activity or procedures

 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you with communications. This will only be in line with your requests and a consent you have provided by submitting the contact form.

In relation to electronic mail (email and SMS as opposed to post or fax), if you are a supporter or have previously asked us for information on our services, we may send you updates and information relating to our charity service and organisational status, unless you have asked us not to do so.

In relation to receiving any information from us, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us directly here.

Who do we share this information with?

We respect your privacy and will never sell or lease your personal information.

Information provided to us may be accessed by our staff, or contractors on our behalf only in the course facilitating the activities listed in ‘’What do we do with the information we collect?’’ All companies are required to use your personal information in accordance with applicable Data Protection legislation.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected?

You may request a copy of any information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, please write to: British Greyhound Racing Fund Limited, Genesis House, 17 Godliman Street, London, EC4V 5BD United Kingdom.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we maintain suitable procedures to safeguard and secure information.

The BGRF does not store or use any personal information from site visitors. We may record the number of individual visits to the site for analytics but we do not record the identities of individual visitors. Your privacy is respected at all times.

Internet site linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy and cookie statements applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny file that is stored on your computer or browser that when you visit certain web pages. Cookies to enable you to browse websites and use their features. They help to make finding what you need as quick and easy as possible. We will set a session ID cookie to enable the website to work properly during your visit, but this does not contain any personal data, does not track you across other websites and will be destroyed at the end of the session.

The cookies we use do not store any personal or confidential information about you only anonymous information to help us understand our audience and site usage.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better, however, you may prefer to control your cookie acceptance. You can find more general information at the All About Cookies website

Further information

For further information about data protection legislation and your rights visit the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) here.